Organising Committee

Local Organising Committee

Ana Vila-Concejo, Conference Chair, ARC Future Fellow & Associate Professor, School of Geosciences, The University of Sydney
Elaine Baker, Professor, UNESCO Chair in Marine Science, School of Geosciences, The University of Sydney
Eleanor Bruce, Senior Lecturer, School of Geosciences, The University of Sydney
Ross Coleman, Associate Professor, Centre for Research on Ecological Impacts of Coastal Cities, The University of Sydney
Peter Cowell, Associate Professor, School of Geosciences, The University of Sydney
Filippo DallOsso, School of Geosciences, The University of Sydney
Will Figueira, Associate Professor, School of Biological Sciences, The University of Sydney
Dan Harris, School of Geosciences, The University of Sydney (Present address MARUM, University of Bremen)
Tom Hubble, Associate Professor, Pro-Dean, Faculty of Science, School of Geosciences, The University of Sydney
Jak McCarroll, Associate Lecturer, School of Geosciences, The University of Sydney
Phil McManus, Professor, Head of School of Geosciences, The University of Sydney
Daniel Penny, Senior Lecturer, School of Geosciences, The University of Sydney
Tristan Salles, Lecturer, School of Geosciences, The University of Sydney
Andy Short,
Professor, School of Geosciences, The University of Sydney
Jody Webster
, Associate Professor, School of Geosciences, The University of Sydney

International Advisory Committee

Charles W Finkl, President & Executive Director, CERF
Chris Makowski, Senior Vice President & Assistant Director, CERF 

International Scientific Board

  • Troels Aagard
  • Irene Alejo
  • Clara Armaroli
  • Elaine Baker
  • Javier Benavente
  • Rob Brander
  • Eleanor Bruce
  • Helene Burningham
  • Bruno Castelle
  • Insik Chun
  • Paolo Ciavola
  • Sam Clarke
  • Ross Coleman
  • Peter Cowell
  • Filippo Dall’Osso
  • Robin Davidson-Arnott
  • Laura del Río
  • Irene Delgado
  • Paula Diz
  • Luciana Esteves
  • Samuel Etienne
  • Óscar Ferreira
  • Will Figueira
  • Charles W. Finkl
  • Duncan FitzGerald
  • Conceição Freitas
  • William Glamore
  • Lluis Gómez-Pujol
  • Ian Goodwin
  • Sarah Hamylton
  • Mitchell Harley
  • Dan Harris
  • Javier Hernández-Molina
  • Patrick Hesp
  • Tom Hubble
  • Michael Hughes
  • Jen Irish
  • Nancy Jackson
  • José Jiménez
  • David Kennedy
  • Chang S. Kim
  • Mike Kinsela
  • Antonio Klein
  • Hak Soo Lin
  • Chris Makowski
  • Gonzalo Malvárez
  • Gerd Masselink
  • Ana Matias
  • Jak McCarroll
  • Tonatiuh Mendoza
  • Graziela Miot da Silva
  • André Pacheco
  • Kate Panayotou
  • Chari Pattiaratchi
  • Daniel Penny
  • Marta Pérez-Arlucea
  • Hannah Power
  • Rosh Ranasinghe
  • Amaia Ruíz de Alegría-Arzaburu
  • Tristan Salles
  • Marcello Sano
  • Nadia Sénéchal
  • Jae Seol Shim
  • Andy Short
  • Wayne Stephenson
  • Bruce Thom
  • Ian Turner
  • Adriana Vergés
  • Ana Vila-Concejo
  • Jody Webster
  • Kathelijne Wijnberg